Monday, 20 November 2017
logo
Up-to-the-minute perspectives on defence, security and peace
issues from and for policy makers and opinion leaders.
        



dv-header-dday
     |      View our Twitter page at twitter.com/defenceredbox     |     

defencenews

114 members of the armed forces and 3 civilians have been named in the latest Operational Honours and Awards List, which recognises service on operations in Afghanistan and national operations for the period April to October 2013, and is on the next page.

We at Defence Viewpoints believe that gallantry – especially the CGC, next only to the VC/GC -  should take precedence


AFGHANISTAN

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Corporal Anthony STAZICKER, Royal Marines
Lance Corporal Simon George MOLONEY, The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons)


Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
Brigadier Duncan Francis CAPPS, late The Royal Logistic Corps
Brigadier Rupert Timothy Herbert JONES MBE, late The Rifles
Colonel Robert James RIDER, late Corps of Royal Engineers
Brigadier Maurice John SHEEN QVRM TD, late The Royal Logistic Corps
Acting Air Commodore (now Air Commodore) Christopher Edward John BRAZIER, Royal Air Force


Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Surgeon Commander Joanna Mary Elizabeth LEASON, Royal Navy
Acting Colonel (now Colonel) Simon John SCOTT, Royal Marines
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Howard BEWICK MBE, The Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel Jason Richard KERR, Corps of Royal Engineers
Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan SWIFT, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers


Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Major Richard Charles MORRIS, Royal Marines
Acting Major Ross Thomas BOYD, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Major Kieth Anthony Bryan CHILD, Adjutant General's Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)
Major Stephen Philip DALLARD, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Captain James Jackson DEAR, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Acting Lieutenant Colonel (now Major) Christopher John FISHER, Royal Tank Regiment
Staff Sergeant James FORSTER, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Captain (now Acting Major) Euan James GRANT, The Parachute Regiment
Major James Andrew HADFIELD, The Rifles
Warrant Officer Class 2 Alan Fraser HAMILTON, Corps of Royal Engineers
Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Rupert Edward Charles KITCHING, Scots Guards
Major Gary ROBERTSON, The Parachute Regiment
Major James Samuel SKELTON, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Reverend (Wing Commander) Giles Leslie LEGOOD, Royal Air Force


Military Cross (MC)
Major Geoffrey Richard BROCKLEHURST, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Warrant Officer Class 1 Patrick HYDE, The Rifles
Private (now Lance Corporal) Wesley Robert MASTERS, Royal Army Medical Corps
Corporal William Joseph MILLS, The Rifles
Captain Alexander Ryland PICKTHALL, The Life Guards
Corporal (now Sergeant) James Richard Lawrence WALKER, The Parachute Regiment


Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)
Flight Lieutenant Charles Peter LOCKYEAR, Royal Air Force


Associate Royal Red Cross Medal (ARRC)
Major Kerry Jane MCFADDEN-NEWMAN, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps


Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)
Captain Michael Robert John KENNEDY, Corps of Royal Engineers


Mention in Despatches (MiD)
Acting Corporal (now Corporal) Jonathan Robert MCNAIR, Royal Marines
Corporal Craig TUCKER, Royal Marines
Acting Corporal (now Corporal) Donald Boadu AMOAH, Royal Army Medical Corps
Major Thomas James ARMITAGE, The Life Guards
Sergeant Matthew Lee BALDWIN, Royal Tank Regiment
Rifleman Rajeev BHOYRAZ, The Rifles
Guardsman Ronan BOYCE, Irish Guards
Corporal (now Staff Corporal) of Horse Alexander James CAWLEY, The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons)
Major Andrew John CHILD, The Rifles
Acting Major (now Major) Adrian Paul Thomas CLAYTON, The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment
Lieutenant Alexander Edward FLOYD, Irish Guards
Trooper (now Lance Corporal) Jake John FOSTER, Royal Tank Regiment
Acting Lance Corporal (now Lance Corporal) Christopher James HARRIS, Royal Tank Regiment
Private Alexander Francis HOAR, The Parachute Regiment
Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) Richard Charles KERRY, The Parachute Regiment
Sapper James Ieuan MCDERMOTT, Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Jonathan Kevin RICHARDS, Royal Army Medical Corps
Lance Corporal of Horse Kevin John SEDGWICK, The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons)
Flight Lieutenant Jason Andrew HUNT, Royal Air Force
Master Aircrew Robert Sean SUNDERLAND, Royal Air Force


Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)
Corporal Neil BOWNESS, Royal Army Medical Corps
Sapper Sean Alexander Alan CAMERON, Corps of Royal Engineers
Lance Corporal Sinead DODDS, Royal Army Medical Corps
Corporal Conner Ryan GRANT, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Lance Corporal Neil MEYER, The Royal Logistic Corps
Sergeant Saiasi Nuku VONO, The Royal Regiment of Scotland


Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)
Lieutenant Commander Lawrence John DUNNE RD, Royal Naval Reserve
Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) Christopher ANDERSON, Intelligence Corps
Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) Stephen ARCHER ARRC, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Edward Graham St John BROCKMAN, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Captain Kempley McKnight Alexander BUCHAN-SMITH, The Rifles
Acting Lieutenant Colonel (now Lieutenant Colonel) Douglas John Scott COCHRAN, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Captain Rachael Joanne CULL, Adjutant General's Corps (Military Provost Staff)
Major Timothy James Jonathan DRAPER, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Captain Maria Elizabeth EGAN, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) Michael Richard ELVISS MBE, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Captain Jonathan Robert FRANKLING, The Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Kevin Stuart Anthony GAHGAN, The Rifles
Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) Mark Gerald HARRIS, The Royal Logistic Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Timothy David HOW, Royal Tank Regiment
Captain Thomas William JOHNSTONE-BURT, Intelligence Corps
Staff Sergeant Adam Landers MARSHALL, Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Edward David Lionel MASKELL-PEDERSEN, Royal Corps of Signals
Major Gary Allen MCGOWN MBE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Colonel (now Acting Brigadier) Stephen Christopher MCMAHON MBE, late The Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Warrant Officer Class 2) Colin Lee NUFER, The Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel David Robert ORR EWING OBE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Sapper Adam Robert OXLEY, Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Jonathan Anthony Evett PALMER MBE, Irish Guards
Colonel Andrew William PHILLIPS, late Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal (now Sergeant)) Aaron Michael RENNIE, Royal Army Medical Corps
Staff Sergeant Clinton SHERRATT, Royal Corps of Signals
Lieutenant Colonel Paul Terence TEDMAN, Army Air Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Jason Michael WILLIAMS, Royal Tank Regiment
Lance Corporal Alexander Edwin William PRICE, Royal Air Force
Mrs Lisa Pamela GARDNER, Civil Servant
Miss Penny HUGHES, Civil Servant
Inspector Danny Johnston MAY, Ministry of Defence Police


REST OF THE WORLD
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
Air Commodore Philip James BEACH MBE, Royal Air Force


Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Commander Irvine Graham LINDSAY, Royal Navy


Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Lieutenant Commander (now Acting Commander) Camilla Simpson MEEK, Royal Navy
Warrant Officer 2 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Christopher MULLAN QGM, Royal Navy


Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)
Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) Kevin Marc WRIGHT, The Royal Logistic Corps


Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)
Major Grant Paul ABBOTT, Royal Marines
Commodore (now Rear Admiral) Simon James ANCONA, Royal Navy
Lieutenant Karl ASHTON, Royal Navy
Chief Petty Officer Air Engineering Technician (M) Derek ASHURST, Royal Navy
Commander Christopher Anthony GODWIN, Royal Navy
Chief Petty Officer Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) David Alan KENNEDY, Royal Navy
Lieutenant Commander John Peter RYAN, Royal Navy
Commander Mark Adrian Hudson WOOLLER, Royal Navy
Major Alexandra Emily Caroline BENN MBE, Corps of Royal Engineers
Brigadier Richard Friedrich Patrick FELTON CBE, late Army Air Corps
Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Phillip John FOX MBE, The Rifles
Captain Harriet Louise HASLAM-GREENE, Intelligence Corps
Captain Paul Harvey KEYMER, Intelligence Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Matthew James Patrick MURPHY, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Wing Commander Andrew Philip CHALLEN, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant David John CLEMENS, Royal Air Force
Wing Commander Charles Scott DONALD, Royal Air Force


MISCELLANEOUS
Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)
Chief Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanic (M) Neil Andrew HALSEY, Royal Navy
Leading Seaman (Diver) John PEARSON, Royal Navy

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Cookies
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Defence Viewpoints website. However, if you would like to, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. Please note that you will lose some features and functionality on this website if you choose to disable cookies. For example, you may not be able to link into our Twitter feed, which gives up to the minute perspectives on defence and security matters.