Wednesday, 16 August 2017
logo
Up-to-the-minute perspectives on defence, security and peace
issues from and for policy makers and opinion leaders.
        



dv-header-dday
     |      View our Twitter page at twitter.com/defenceredbox     |     

defencenews

The full Defence New Year's Honours list for 2012 is below. The defence industry seems little acknowledged, and the names of companies appear to have been withheld by the MoD:

ROYAL NAVY

As Knight Commander

Vice Admiral Paul LAMBERT CB ( a speaker at a U K Defence Forum briefing dinner in 2011)

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH


As Companions

Vice Admiral Philip Andrew JONES

Major General Jeremy Hywel THOMAS DSO Royal Marines

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders

Captain Paul ABRAHAM

Captain Steven DAINTON

Surgeon Rear Admiral Lionel John JARVIS QHS

Commodore Robert Joseph THOMPSON

As Officers

Captain Robert Stuart ALEXANDER

Commander Simon Phillip ASQUITH

Commander Michael Robert James MALTBY

Captain Dean George MOLYNEAUX

Commodore John Keith MOORES

Commander Peter Nicholas OLIVE

Captain Jonathan Patrick PENTREATH

 

As Members

Warrant Officer 1 (Abovewater Warfare Tactical) Gerard Maurice BURNS Warfare Specialist

Chief Petty Officer Coxswain (Submarines) Martin FARR

Lieutenant Commander Lee HAZARD

Lieutenant Commander Andrew Michael LEAVER

Lieutenant Commander Mandy Sheila McBAIN

Lieutenant Commander Stuart Charles William MILLEN

Warrant Officer 1 (Abovewater Warfare Tactical) Nicholas PAYNE Warfare Specialist

Acting Lieutenant Colonel Richard Joseph REARDEN Royal Marines

Major Derek Bryan STAFFORD Royal Marines

Warrant Officer 2 Robert TOOMEY Royal Marines

Commander Noel John WHEATLEY Royal Navy Reserve (Sea Cadet Corps)

Colour Sergeant Matthew John WILKINSON Royal Marines

Major Dean Ashley WILLIAMS Royal Marines

Lieutenant Commander Richard Hugh WITTE Royal Marines

QUEEN'S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

Chief Petty Officer (New Entry Instructor) David Henry GIBSON Royal Naval Reserve

ARMY

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OFTHE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF BATH

As Knight Commander

Lieutenant General Mark Francis Noel MANS, CBE,
late Corps of Royal Engineers

As Companions

Major General Nicholas John CAPLIN,
late Army Air Corps

Major General Clive CHAPMAN,
late The Parachute Regiment

Major General Patrick Claude MARRIOTT, CBE,
late The Queen's Royal Lancers

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OFTHE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders

Colonel Andrew Dutton MASON, OBE,
late The Parachute Regiment

Brigadier Nicola Patricia MOFFAT,
late Adjutant General's Corps(Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Brigadier Richard Edward NUGEE, MBE,
late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Brigadier Thomas Norman O'BRIEN, TD ADC, DL
late The Royal Logistic CorpsTerritorial Army

Colonel David Charles RICHMOND,
late The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major General David Anthony Hirst SHAW,
late Royal Regiment of Artillery

As Officers

Colonel Anthony Gareth BEX,
The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Robaird James BOYD,
The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan David BRYANT,
Army Air Corps

Colonel Mark BYERS,
Royal Army Medical Corps

Colonel Jane Elizabeth DAVIS, QVRM TD DL,
late Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps, Territorial Army

Lieutenant Colonel Adam Guy DAWSON, MC,
The Parachute Regiment

Acting Colonel Anthony Ian DENISON,
Middlesex and North West London SectorArmy Cadet Force

Lieutenant Colonel Simon David ETHERINGTON,
The Royal Anglian Regiment

Colonel Hugo Murray FLETCHER,
late The Parachute Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Sebastian Giles HEATH, MBE,
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Acting Colonel Andrew Grahame MACLEAN, MBE,
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Russell Alexander MILLER,
Intelligence Corps

Colonel Ian Edward PROSSER,
late Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police)

As Members

Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul Richard ADDENBROOKE,
Coldstream Guards

Major Toby Paul BARNES-TAYLOR,
Grenadier Guards

Major Richard Mark COATES,
The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Captain Victoria Anne GREER (nee CURRIE),
Intelligence Corps

Captain John Barrie ELMS,
The Mercian Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew William FIELD,
The Mercian Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 Antony Edward GAUL,
Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Barry John GRASS,
Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police)

Captain David Brian HALL,
The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment Territorial Army

Major John Anthony HARKER,
The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment

Captain Steven John HARRIS,
The Rifles

Major Andrew HAWKINS, QGM,
The Royal Logistic Corps

Acting Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Francis Reaveley JAMES,
Grenadier Guards

Lieutenant Colonel Marc Stephen LAWSON,
Adjutant General's Corps(Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Lieutenant Colonel Russell LEE,
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Mark MARTIN,
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Clive Ronald Alfred MILES,
The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Corporal Lee MULLEN,
Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Richard John Sydney REID, TD,
Royal Army Medical Corps

Acting Lieutenant Colonel Peter John ROWELL,
Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Thomas James SALBERG,
Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Fiona Jane SCOTTER,
Corps of Royal Engineers

Captain Makand SINGH,
The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

Corporal Kevin Phillip THOMPSON,
Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Edward James TROWBRIDGE,
Adjutant General's Corps(Educational and Training Services Branch)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Neil Wilson WALTON,
The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

Major Steven Gilbert WEMYSS,
The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Warrant Officer Class 2 Matthew WHITFIELD,
Royal Corps of Signals

Lieutenant Colonel Sheldon WILD, BEM,
The King's Royal Hussars

Warrant Officer Class 2 Andrew Gordon WOOTON,
Corps of Royal Engineers

ROYAL RED CROSS

SECOND CLASS

Major Helen Elizabeth PURVIS,
Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps,Territorial Army

QUEEN'S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

Captain David Paul BOLLAND,
General List Territorial Army

Warrant Officer Class 2 John Edward COLLINS,
Royal Corps of Signals Territorial Army

Brigadier Joseph Gerard d'INVERNO, TD,
late The Royal Highland Fusiliers Territorial Army

Warrant Officer Class 2 Richard John HOLDING,
Adjutant General's Corps(Royal Military Police) Territorial Army

Lieutenant Colonel Iain David LEVACK, TD,
Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army

ROYAL AIR FORCE

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OFTHE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF BATH

As Knight Commander

Air Marshal Kevin James LEESON CBE

As Companions

Air Vice-Marshal Michael John HARWOOD CBE

Air Vice-Marshal Christopher Brian MORRIS

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders

Air Commodore Richard John ATKINSON

Group Captain Nicholas BRAY

Group Captain John GLADSTON MBE DFC

As Officers

Group Captain Julian David BALL

Wing Commander Adrian Stewart FROST

Wing Commander Brian JAMES

Wing Commander Iain LUNAN

Wing Commander Patrick Keiran O'DONNELL

Wing Commander Simon Andrew PATERSON

Group Captain Peter James Murray SQUIRES

As Members

Squadron Leader Mark John BEARDMORE

Squadron Leader Mark Edward BIGGADIKE

Warrant Officer Russell Jeremy COPPACK

Squadron Leader Graem Michael CORFIELD

Squadron Leader Christopher John FORD

Squadron Leader Michael David HALE

Squadron Leader Neil HOPE

Squadron Leader Terence Jeffrey HORSLEY
RAF Volunteer Reserve (Training)

Warrant Officer Nicola Vincenza HUTCHINSON

Warrant Officer Brent Thomas INGLIS

Squadron Leader Joanne Louise LINCOLN

Flight Sergeant Simon John NORRIS

Squadron Leader Michael George OXFORD QCVS

Master Aircrewman Dean William Edward PENLINGTON

Squadron Leader Gerard Jeffery SHEPPECK

Squadron Leader Paula Simone WILLMOT

QUEEN'S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

Flight Lieutenant Stephen John DUDDY Royal Auxiliary Air Force

Sergeant Stephen STEWART Royal Auxiliary Air Force

CIVILIANS IN DEFENCE

COMMANDERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (CBE)

Professor Philip SUTTON,
Director of Science & Technology, Fareham

Dr Andrew Oliver TYLER,
Defence Equipment & Support, Beckington

QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL (QPM)

Miss Wendy Lorraine BENSON
Ministry of Defence, Hook

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (OBE)

David James ASHMAN
For voluntary service to SSAFA Forces Help, Sandwich

Dr Andrew BAXTER
Ministry of Defence, Salisbury

Richard BRUNWIN
For services to ex-Servicemen & Women, London

David COTTERILL
Ministry of Defence, Sevenoaks

Mrs Trudy Anne COUCHMAN
Ministry of Defence, Chatteris

Lt Col Anthony James DAVIES MBE
For services to the Armed Forces, Tunbridge

Dr Martin John Francis FOWLER
Ministry of Defence, Winchester

Dr Richard John GRAHAM
Met Office, Cullompton

Martyn GREENAWAY
Ministry of Defence, London

Raymond Lazare HAZAN
For services to Blind Ex-Service Men and Women, London

Gareth JONES
Ministry of Defence, London

John RICHARDSON
Ministry of Defence, London

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (MBE)

Mrs Monique Avril BATEMAN
For services to Naval families, Haselmere

Ms Mary BINGHAM
Ministry of Defence, London

Keith BROWN
For services to the Defence Industry, Andover

Laurence BROWN
Ministry of Defence Police, Wooton Bassett

Philip BURNS
For services to the Defence Industry, Barrow-in-Furness

Kevin Derek CAPON
Ministry of Defence, Wilton

Wg Cdr David John CHIVERS RAF Rtd
For voluntary service to the Air Training Corps, Tiverton

Garry Stephen CUNNINGHAM
Ministry of Defence, Chippenham

David George EMERY
For voluntary service to the Royal Naval Association, Stoke-on-Trent

Major Martin James EVERETT TD
For services to the Royal Welsh Regimental Museum, Chepstow

Ms Pamela FLORA
Ministry of Defence, Guttersloh

Brian GRANT
For services to the Defence Industry, Helensburgh

James HARVEY
Ministry of Defence, London

Peter HOLLINS
For voluntary service to the Royal Navy Museum, Gosport

Wg Cdr Martin Richard HOOKER RAF Rtd
Ministry of Defence, Brandon

Mrs Alison LEWIS
Ministry of Defence, Andover

Mrs Yvonne MARR
For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion Scotland, Stonehaven

Mrs Sally-Rose Alice McFERRAN
For services to SSAFA Forces Help, Colchester

Sqn Ldr Herbert Nevil MOTTERSHEAD DFC
For voluntary service to the 158 Squadron Association, Ashbourne

Stephen John NICHOLSON
For services to St John Ambulance in Bedfordshire, Bedford

Mrs Rowena Dorothy PATRICK
For voluntary service to the Burma Star Association, Ash Vale

Major Sylvia Ann PARKIN TD JP DL
Campaign Director SABRE, Tettenhall

Christopher PARRY
United Kingdom Hydrographic Office (UKHO), Merriott

Michael Alan PIGOTT
Ministry of Defence, Hemel Hempstead

Mrs Mary ROBINSON
For voluntary service to the British Red Cross Society, Hexham

Mrs Susan ROSS
Ministry of Defence, Devizes

Philip James ROWE
For voluntary service to the British Red Cross Society, Castle Cary

Mrs Michelle SALTER
For voluntary service to SSAFA Forces Help, Yexham

Inderpal SUMAL
Ministry of Defence, London

Nigel Patrick TRUSCOTT
For voluntary service in the St John Ambulance, Jersey

Mrs Eileen Mary VIVIANI
Ministry of Defence, Moreton-in-Marsh

Mrs Maureen WATKIN
For voluntary service to St John Ambulance, Wolverhampton

William Edward WEBBER
For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion, South Molton

Comments 

 
0 #1 leckie 2016-06-28 03:03
Hi my grandfathers name was Laurence brown of fife ,he was a cpo on one of the rn ships,he lost his legs unsure how or what ship,he did come back and live somewhere in England till he died 1990s? I would love to know more,this is all I have appart from he didn't come home due to his misfortune and left a wife and2kids and a verry upset famely we know nothing more and would love any help x 07429872592 dean
Quote
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Cookies
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Defence Viewpoints website. However, if you would like to, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. Please note that you will lose some features and functionality on this website if you choose to disable cookies. For example, you may not be able to link into our Twitter feed, which gives up to the minute perspectives on defence and security matters.