Promotions, retirements and movements of seniour UK Forces personnel. One star on second page.

Commodore S J Ancona to be promoted Rear Admiral, succeed Maj Gen A J S Storie CBE as ACDS (Militray Strategy) wef 14 October 2013

Major General A J S Storrie CBE to succeed Maj Gen S T Chicken OBE as Deputy Commandand RCDS October 2013

Maj General R E Nugee CBE to succeed Maj General T A Beckett CBE as Chief of Staff ISAF Jt Command wef November 2013

Brigadier Richard F P Felton CBE to be promoted Major General, succeeding AVM C W Dixon CB, OBE as Cdr Jt Helicopter Command wef March 2014

 Brigadier N D Sexton to be Dep Cdr, Jt Force Helicopter wef July 2013

Brigadier S R Levey to be Defence Attache Bejing wef August 2013

Brigadier P A S Cartwright to be Defence Adviser Islamabad wef October 2013

 

RETIREMENTS

Brig M W E Wade 9 March 2013

Brig J D Wootton 1 April 2013