Monday, 29 May 2017
logo
Up-to-the-minute perspectives on defence, security and peace
issues from and for policy makers and opinion leaders.
        



dv-header-dday
     |      View our Twitter page at twitter.com/defenceredbox     |     

militaryoperations

A total of 131 members of the Armed Forces and one civilian have received honours and awards in the Operational Honours List dated today, 24th September 2010.

The full list, which recognises service on operations in Afghanistan and national operations for the period 1 October 2009 to 31 March 2010, is below.

George Medal (GM)

Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 Karl John Fairfax LEY, The Royal Logistic Corps

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Brigadier James Michael COWAN, OBE late The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Colonel Harry Arthur Blair HOLT, OBE late Irish Guards
Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas Jan KITSON, The Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Roland Vincent WALKER, Grenadier Guards

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Sergeant Robert TURNER, Royal Marines
Captain Robin Edwin Geoffrey BOURNE–TAYLOR, The Life Guards
Corporal Lee BROWNSON, The Rifles, (Killed in action)
Lance Corporal Graham Stuart HORN, The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal James Lee McKIE, The Rifles

Military Cross (MC)

Major Nigel John Powell SOMERVILLE, MBE Royal Marines
Sergeant Richard Edward WISEMAN, Royal Marines
Acting Colour Sergeant Paul Edward BAINES, Coldstream Guards
Acting Corporal Sarah Louise BUSHBYE, Royal Army Medical Corps
Lieutenant Douglas Anthony Keith DALZELL, Coldstream Guards, (Killed in action)
Lance Corporal Daniel John FLETCHER, Royal Army Medical Corps
Corporal Ricky Paul FURGUSSON, The Rifles
Sergeant Ashley Robert HILL, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Rifleman Harry LANCELEY, The Rifles, (discharged)
Lieutenant Colin William LUNN, The Yorkshire Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Angus Donald MACGILLIVRAY, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Lance Corporal Marc Anthony READER, Coldstream Guards
Corporal George Finau SALE, The Royal Welsh
Lieutenant Craig Angus SHEPHARD, Grenadier Guards
Sergeant Adam Charles SWIFT, Coldstream Guards
Lance Corporal Andrew WARDLE, The Yorkshire Regiment
Corporal David Thomas WILLIAMS, The Royal Welsh
Staff Sergeant Gareth David WOOD, The Royal Logistic Corps

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Flight Lieutenant Ian Anthony FORTUNE, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Andrew Michael NETHAWAY, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Timothy Richard POLLARD, Royal Air Force

Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Petty Officer Aircrewman Dian Jonathan LACY, Royal Navy

Private Callum John BROTHERSTON, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Corporal John Alexander HARDMAN, The Yorkshire Regiment
Lance Corporal Julie Elizabeth MAY, Royal Army Medical Corps
Corporal Robert Alan NEALEY, The Royal Logistic Corps
Rifleman Ross David ROBINSON, The Rifles, (since deceased)
Sergeant John Arthur SWITHENBANK, The Yorkshire Regiment
Rifleman Reece William Stevenson TERRY, The Rifles

Air Force Cross (AFC)

Flight Sergeant Anthony Richard DAVEY, Royal Air Force

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Marine Tobias GUTTERIDGE, Royal Marines
Guardsman Emmanuel ATTUQUAYEFIO, Grenadier Guards
Lance Corporal Lee Colum BLAKE, The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal Nikotimo BOLATAGANE, The Yorkshire Regiment
Lance Corporal Daniel Colin James BRAMLEY, Grenadier Guards
Lieutenant Simon Mark BROOMFIELD, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Corporal Daryl Alan BRYANT, The Rifles
Guardsman Lewis Nigel COULBERT, Grenadier Guards
Colour Sergeant Christopher Stephen Mark DUNDON, The Royal Welsh
Captain Hugo James Edward FARMER, CGC, The Parachute Regiment
Sergeant Paul Maurice FOX, Corps of Royal Engineers, (Killed in action)
Lance Bombardier Craig FROGGETT, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lance Sergeant David Marc Eric GREENHALGH, Grenadier Guards, (Killed in action)
Corporal Paul Michael GEORGE, The Royal Welsh
Lieutenant Stephen James HEALEY, The Royal Welsh
Sergeant Paul Andrew HOWARD, Royal Tank Regiment
Lieutenant Richard David HUTTON, Grenadier Guards
Warrant Officer Class 2 Patrick HYDE, The Rifles
Lance Corporal Alexander David John JONES, The Royal Welsh
Corporal Steven Wayne MARTIN, The Rifles
Staff Sergeant Brian McINTYRE, The Royal Logistic Corps
Captain Andrew Donald MICHAEL, The Rifles
Lance Sergeant Nathan Joseph OWEN, Coldstream Guards
Lance Sergeant William Edward PATES, Coldstream Guards
Acting Colour Sergeant Quintin Benjamin POLL, The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal David John RADBAND, The Parachute Regiment
Staff Sergeant Gareth Desmond REID, The Royal Logistic Corps
Acting Corporal Liam Matthew RILEY, The Yorkshire Regiment (Killed in action)
Major Stuart Roderick SMITH, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Corporal Daniel SPRUCE, The Royal Logistic Corps
Lance Corporal Alan Robert TAYLOR, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Corporal Robert James TORDOFF, Corps of Royal Engineers
Rifleman Mark TURNER, The Rifles (Killed in action)
Acting Sergeant Ryan James VICKERY, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Lance Sergeant Mathew James WALLIS, Coldstream Guards
Corporal Ryan Joseph WALTON, The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment
Lieutenant Charles Edward Rufus WINSTANLEY, The Rifles

Senior Aircraftman Johnathon Tony FREEMAN, Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Corporal George BURGESS, Royal Marines
Corporal Calvin James COULTER, The Parachute Regiment
Colour Sergeant Mark Stuart KNOWLES, Royal Marines
Warrant Officer Class 2 Andrew David GOODWIN, The Royal Logistic Corps
Lance Corporal Jamie HASTIE, The Yorkshire Regiment
Rifleman Peter Leslie Matthew MATTHEWS, The Rifles
Second Lieutenant Connor Neil Heriot MAXWELL, The Rifles
Rifleman Daniel Vincent NICKSON, The Rifles
Captain Daniel READ, The Royal Logistic Corps (Killed in action)
Rifleman Gareth Edward SUTHERLAND, The Rifles
Lance Corporal Jamie Martyn TAYLOR, The Royal Logistic Corps
Rifleman Aselemo Kokoidabuli VETANIBUA, The Rifles
Lance Sergeant David WALKER, Scots Guards (Killed in action)
Staff Sergeant Paul Thomas John WRIGHT, Corps of Royal Engineers

Queen's Commendation for Bravery in the Air (QCBA)

Corporal Carl Michael BOOTH, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Alexander Nicholas Riddell TOWNSEND, Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Commodore Timothy Miles LOWE, Royal Navy
Lieutenant Gary McCALL, Royal Navy

Chaplain to the Forces 3rd Class, Reverend James William AITCHISON, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
Major Ash Giles ALEXANDER–COOPER, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Timothy George BAZELEY, Corps of Royal Engineers
Lieutenant Daniel James BENSTEAD, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Acting Lieutenant Colonel James Maurice Hannan BOWDER, MBE Grenadier Guards
Major Oliver Charles Christopher BROWN, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Corporal Andrew Steven BURROWS, Royal Corps of Signals
Sergeant Frederick John GOODING, Corps of Royal Engineers
Acting Sergeant Pritabahadur GURUNG, The Queen's Own Gurkha Logistic Regiment
Sergeant Nicholas HARRINGTON, The Parachute Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Alexander HEAD, MC The Rifles
Sapper Johnathan Robert HORNER, Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Marc David KEECH, Royal Corps of Signals
Second Lieutenant Philip Robert Anthony LENTHALL, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Surgeon Lieutenant Colonel Jeremy Hart LEWIN, Royal Army Medical Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Peter Joseph LINDSAY, Army Air Corps
Captain Jonathan Paul NOLAN, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps, Territorial Army
Captain David John POLLOCK, Royal Tank Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Michael ROE, The Yorkshire Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Justin Terence Gordon SEARLE, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Major James Andrew SEDDON, Grenadier Guards
Major Graeme Crichton WEARMOUTH, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Constable Amanda HENDERSON, Ministry of Defence Police

Air Commodore Stuart David ATHA, DSO Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Daniel Joseph ENDRUWEIT, Royal Air Force
Acting Group Captain Alan Kenneth GILLESPIE, Royal Air Force

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Captain Nigel Anthony JONES, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

Lieutenant Colonel Henry Robert Downing FULLERTON, The Life Guards
Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas John LOCK, The Royal Welsh

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Sergeant Philip John CARR, Scots Guards
Captain Nigel Anthony JONES, Royal Fleet Auxiliary
Major Christopher David DAVIES, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Major Timothy John HARRIS, The Rifles
Major Patrick Simon REEHAL, The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Richard Giles STREATFEILD, The Rifles
Major Toby Patrick Oughtred TILL, Coldstream Guards

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Cookies
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Defence Viewpoints website. However, if you would like to, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. Please note that you will lose some features and functionality on this website if you choose to disable cookies. For example, you may not be able to link into our Twitter feed, which gives up to the minute perspectives on defence and security matters.