Friday, 01 July 2022
logo
Up-to-the-minute perspectives on defence, security and peace
issues from and for policy makers and opinion leaders.
        



dv-header-dday
     |      View our Twitter page at twitter.com/defenceredbox     |     

defencenews

MoDIMG 20181218 1521345 2See next page for details of recipients

Promotions in and appointments to the military division of the most honourable order of the Bath.

As Knight Commander

Lieutenant General Ralph William WOODDISSE, CBE, MC

Air Marshal Richard John KNIGHTON, CB

As Companions

Rear Admiral Simon Phillip ASQUITH, OBE

Rear Admiral Iain Stuart LOWER

Major General Andrew Michael ROE

Major General Alexander TAYLOR.

Air Vice-Marshal (The Venerable) John Raymond ELLIS, QHC

Air Vice-Marshal Lincoln Scott TAYLOR, OBE

Air Vice-Marshal Garry TUNNICLIFFE, CVO

Promotions in and appointments to the military division of the most excellent order of the British Empire.

As Commanders

Commodore Melanie ROBINSON, ADC, Royal Naval Reserve

Brigadier Nigel Christopher ALLISON

Brigadier Jonathan Edward Alexander CHESTNUTT

Brigadier Angus George Costeker FAIR, DSO*, OBE

Colonel (now Acting Brigadier) Karl Ryan HARRIS

Brigadier John Robin Greenwell STEPHENSON, OBE

Colonel Nigel Richard Mason TAI

Air Vice-Marshal Suraya Antonia MARSHALL

Air Commodore David Cyril MCLOUGHLIN, OBE

Air Commodore Patrick Keiran O’DONNELL, OBE

As Officers

Colonel Alistair Scott CARNS, MC

Commander Simon James COX

Commander Paul Andrew JAMIESON

Captain Graham John LOVATT

Commodore Andrew Donald ROSE

Lieutenant Colonel Niall Adrian Edward AYE MAUNG, Royal Army Medical Corps

Brigadier Matthew Timothy George BAZELEY

Colonel Robert Matthew William BURLEY (deceased)

Colonel Jonathan Hugh BUXTON, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Paul Geoffrey GILBY

Colonel Damian Russel GRIFFIN, TD, VR, Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel James Andrew HADFIELD, MBE, The Rifles

Lieutenant Colonel Nicola Jane MACLEOD, MBE, Royal Army Medical Corps

Colonel Sandra Annette NICHOLSON, Army Cadet Force

Captain (now Major) Gavin Henderson PATON, The Rifles

Colonel Rachel Anne EMMERSON, MBE, The Royal Logistic Corp

Group Captain Mark Robert BAKER

Group Captain John Desmond CURNOW

Wing Commander Manjeet Singh GHATAORA

Group Captain James Jonathan HANSON

Wing Commander James Patrick LENNIE, MBE

As Members

Warrant Officer 1 Logistician (Catering Services) Jason Anthony BIGNELL Lieutenant Commander Richard BURNS Lieutenant Commander Jonathan Henry Gibbin FLETCHER Commander Michael FORRESTER Lieutenant Commander Nathaniel Charles Shane GEDDES Lieutenant Commander Amy Francesca GILMORE Lieutenant Commander Simon HENDERSON Lieutenant Thomas Robert HORTON Warrant Officer 1 Amanda KNIGHT Lieutenant Commander Steven LOVATT Lieutenant Colonel Jon RIDLEY Lieutenant Commander Nicholas Charles STRATTON Commander Nicola WALLACE

Warrant Officer Class 2 Barry APPLETON, VR, The Royal Dragoon Guards, Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) Sally Yvonne ARTHURTON, Royal Corps of Signals

Second Lieutenant (now Lieutenant) Joshua Jamal BELL, Intelligence Corps, Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel) Darren Michael BISHOP, VR, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Army Reserve

Major Thomas Henry BLAIR, The Ranger Regiment

Captain Harpreet Kaur CHANDI, Royal Army Medical Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 James Ashley COOPER, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major Daniel Peter CORNWELL, The Royal Logistic Corps

Corporal (now Sergeant) Ross William DANIELS, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Corporal Aristotle Kwaasi DJIN, Corps of Royal Engineers

Captain Lorraine Anne DOTCHIN, VR, Corps of Royal Engineers, Army Reserve

Major Simon Aubrey FARMER, Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Nigel Simon FRANCIS, Intelligence Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Maximillian John Cameron GARRETY, VR, The Royal Wessex Yeomanry, Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel Matthew GOODCHILD, The Parachute Regiment

Captain Robert David GOODMAN, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain Kevin Edward HALEY, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Corporal Christopher Charles HAMMOND, Army Air Corps

Major Joshua Mark HEAD, Royal Regiment of Artillery C

aptain Daniel James HERBERT, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Captain Philip Michael HIGH, The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 Jamie Robert HUTCH, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Matthew Stephen JOHNS, Royal Corps of Signals, Army Reserve

Major Matthew James KEOGH, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Edward Alexander Rhodes LYONS, The Yorkshire Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 1 James MACRAE, Royal Corps of Signals

Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Matthew Royston MALLETT, Royal Corps of Signals

Acting Major (now Major) Jack Andrew MILLAR, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) Richard David MOODY, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Lieutenant Liam Gregory MORRISSEY, General Service Corps, Army Reserve

Captain Imogen Louise MOULD, Intelligence Corps, Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel Karl Douglas PARFITT, Corps of Royal Engineers, Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 2 Anthony John PARKER, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Major Frederick John PITTO, The Royal Gibraltar Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 Christopher RENSHAW, Royal Corps of Signals, Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 1 Alan John ROBERTSON, VR, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police), Army Reserve

Major Nicholas Brian ROGERSON, The Parachute Regiment

Major Gordon Macdonald ROWAN, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major James Allan SPELLING, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Michael John STEWART, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Nathan Giles TYLER, Royal Regiment of Artillery Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Elaine Susan WALKER, Royal Army Medical Corps

Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) Felicia Marcellas WATKINSON, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Major Christine Jean WOODS, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Acting Flight Sergeant Christopher Francis BELL

Squadron Leader Adele EBBS-BROWN

Wing Commander Paul Charles COX

Flight Lieutenant Owen DAVIES

Squadron Leader William Richmond GIBSON

Sergeant David Andrew GITTINS

Flight Sergeant Adele GOOD

Warrant Officer Brian HAGAN

Squadron Leader Carl Matthew HAMILTON-REED

Acting Corporal Lucy Jane HOUSEGO

Squadron Leader Matthew Martin LEE

Warrant Officer Charles MCKNIGHT

Wing Commander James ROYCROFT

Warrant Officer Robert Andrew WILLIAMS

 

As Members
 
Warrant Officer 1 Logistician (Catering Services) Jason Anthony BIGNE
Lieutenant Commander Richard BURNS
Lieutenant Commander Jonathan Henry Gibbin FLETCHER
Commander Michael FORRESTER
Lieutenant Commander Nathaniel Charles Shane GEDDES
Lieutenant Commander Amy Francesca GILMORE
Lieutenant Commander Simon HENDERSON
Lieutenant Thomas Robert HORTON
Warrant Officer 1 Amanda KNIGHT
Lieutenant Commander Steven LOVATT
Lieutenant Colonel Jon RIDLEY
Lieutenant Commander Nicholas Charles STRATTON
Commander Nicola WALLACE

As an Ordinary Member of the Royal Red Cross, First Class

Group Captain Diane Wendy LAMB

Wing Commander Nina Louise ROSE

As an Ordinary Associate of the Royal Red Cross, First Class

Lieutenant Colonel Lynn Strachan ADAM, ARRC, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps, Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel Margaret Rose Kathleen DURRANT, TD VR, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps, Army Reserve

As an Ordinary Associate of the Royal Red Cross, Second Class

Lieutenant Frederick Joseph MILLER, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Service

Wing Commander Eleanor Catherine HEREFORD

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal Squadron Leader Michael James CAIRNS

Wing Commander Howard Stanley LEADER

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Lieutenant Colonel Kathleen Ann HIGGINS, VR, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps, Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel Simon Charles HUNT, VR, Royal Corps of Signals, Army Reserve

Major Lee Paul PATCHELL, VR, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul STEVENS, VR, The Parachute Regiment, Army Reserve

Warrant Officer 1 Andrew WALKER, VR, Royal Naval Reserve

Cookies
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Defence Viewpoints website. However, if you would like to, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. Please note that you will lose some features and functionality on this website if you choose to disable cookies. For example, you may not be able to link into our Twitter feed, which gives up to the minute perspectives on defence and security matters.