Tuesday, 17 October 2017
logo
Up-to-the-minute perspectives on defence, security and peace
issues from and for policy makers and opinion leaders.
        



dv-header-dday
     |      View our Twitter page at twitter.com/defenceredbox     |     

defencenews

108 UK service personnel have been granted state honours by Her Majesty The Queen in the annual birthday honours list. 53 civilians have also been honoured either for work in the Ministry of Defence or in other aspects of UK Defence. They are listed on the next page

Royal Navy
Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath
As Companions
Rear Admiral Timothy Peter FRASER

Rear Admiral Clive Charles Carruthers JOHNSTONE

Lieutenant General Gordon Kenneth MESSENGER

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
As Commanders
Brigadier Timothy John BEVIS

Commodore Jeremy Jonathan Frank BLUNDEN

As Officers
Commander (now Captain), Royal Navy John Paul BOWERS

Captain, Royal Navy Andrew Paul BURNS

Commander, Royal Navy Angus Nigel Patrick ESSENHIGH

Captain, Royal Navy Trevor James GULLEY

As Members
Warrant Officer Class 1 (Seaman) David John DEAKIN

Commander, Royal Navy David Leslie HEWITT

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Bethan KITCHEN

Commander, Royal Navy Kerry Lewis MARMONT

Warrant Officer Class 1 Marine Engineering Mechanic (Marine Engineering Submarines) Gary NICOLSON

Warrant Officer Class 2 (now Acting Warrant Officer Class 1) (Air Engineering Technician) Mark PLUMMER

Lieutenant Commander (now Acting Commander), Royal Navy John Matthew PUNCH

Acting Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Paul Gary SIMPSON

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Robert John Geoffrey TANTAM

Queen's Volunteer Reserves Medal
Chief Petty Officer (Mine Warfare) Thomas Mitchell DEWAR

Army
Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath
As Companions
Major General David Mark CULLEN, OBE, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant General Philip David JONES, CBE, late The Royal Anglian Regiment

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
As Commanders
Colonel Robert Booth CALDWELL, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Colonel Jonathan Charles CLASPER, late Royal Army Medical Corps

Brigadier Gary Colin DEAKIN, OBE, late The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment

Colonel Peter Francis MAHONEY, OBE TD QHS, late Royal Army Medical Corps

As Officers
Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan David BILLINGS, MBE, Royal Tank Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Willard Louis BOTSFORD, MBE, 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards

Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin James FITCH, Royal Corps of Signals

Lieutenant Colonel Alistair Stuart Kirman FOX, MBE, Corps of Royal Engineers

Colonel Dominic Paul FOX, MBE, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Arwyn LEWIS, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Mark Andrew POMROY, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Lieutenant Colonel Peter Thomas QUAITE, Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Adrian Peter REILLY, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Acting Colonel Andrew Stanley TAYLOR, Army Cadet Force

Lieutenant Colonel Simon Rupert WEST, Royal Regiment of Artillery

As Members
Major James William ALDRIDGE, Welsh Guards

Major Richard John Fellowes BAILLON, The Parachute Regiment, Army Reserve

Major Mark Rufus George BEYNON, The Royal Welsh

Acting Captain Samuel Harris CARRUTHERS, Army Cadet Force

Warrant Officer Class 1 Graham Steven CHIGNELL, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Corporal Craig CLARK, Royal Corps of Signals

Major Nicholas David Guise COWLEY, The Queen's Royal Hussars

Lieutenant Colonel Mark Alan DAVIES, The Queen's Royal Lancers

Staff Sergeant Aaron DURHAM, Corps of Royal Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 2 David John ELLIOTT, Corps of Royal Engineers

Corporal Christopher Simon ELLIS, The Royal Logistic Corps

Chaplain to the Forces (3rd Class) Karl Frederick FREEMAN, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, Army Reserve

Major Christopher William GIBSON, Royal Army Medical Corps

Major Richard John HALL, The Yorkshire Regiment

Major Christopher Clive HEARN, Army Air Corps

Corporal David HERON, The Royal Logistic Corps

Captain Nicholas Spencer HOMER, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Adrian Lawrence HUNTER, Coldstream Guards

Captain Michael JAMES, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major Sarah Louise JOHNSON, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Caroline Joanna LEWIN, Royal Corps of Signals

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Duncan LEWIS, Corps of Royal Engineers

Acting Major Alexander Munro MACK, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Lieutenant Colonel Peter McMILLAN, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 1 Paul MEADOWS, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

Major Colin George MUNCE, The Royal Logistic Corps

Acting Lieutenant Colonel Mark Alexander NICHOLAS, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Jeffrey Edward PEARSON, Royal Army Medical Corps, Army Reserve

Major Kevin David ROGERS, Corps of Royal Engineers

Acting Lance Corporal Cayle Darren ROYCE, The Light Dragoons

Warrant Officer Class 2 Gavin James RUCK, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Roderick Mungo Templeton SHANNON, Scots Guards

Captain Richard David SOMERVILLE, Corps of Royal Engineers, Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel Charles Rupert Metrustry STORY, Corps of Royal Engineers

Captain Justin Stuart TAYLOR, Corps of Royal Engineers

Staff Sergeant Gareth Neill THOMAS, 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards

Warrant Officer Class 1 Michael Spencer THOMPSON, The Rifles

Major Colin WOOD, The Parachute Regiment

Major Casanna Jane Helen WOOTTEN, Royal Corps of Signals

Royal Red Cross
As Ordinary Member of the Royal Red Cross, First Class
Colonel Karen Janette IRVINE, late Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps

As an Ordinary Associate of the Royal Red Cross, Second Class
Major Leigh Keiron KENWORTHY, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps

Queen's Volunteer Reserves Medal
Captain Christopher Francis DUNN, The Parachute Regiment, Army Reserve

Brigadier William Joseph O'LEARY, TD DL, late Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 2 Christopher Michael POULTNEY, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Army Reserve

Colonel David Anthony REW, TD, late Royal Army Medial Corps, Army Reserve

Royal Air Force
Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath
As Companions

Air Vice-Marshal Peter Ronald EWEN

Air Vice-Marshal Graham Peter FARNELL OBE

Air Vice-Marshal Aroop Kumar MOZUMDER

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
As Commanders
Group Captain Paul William ATKINSON

Air Commodore Neil McGregor CONNELL OBE

Air Commodore Gerard Michael David MAYHEW

As Officers
Wing Commander Paul Ernest Leonard BOWER Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)

Wing Commander Stephen Robert CHAPMAN

Wing Commander Jonathan Blythe CRAWFORD

Group Captain Tamara Nancy JENNINGS

Wing Commander Mark David LEEMING

Wing Commander Ian Morton ROBINSON

Wing Commander Davendra Murray SHARMA

As Members
Squadron Leader Michael Jeremy Jean-Paul BURTON

Senior Aircraftman Lee Edward Lovelace COOPER

Corporal David DERBYSHIRE Royal Auxiliary Air Force

Chief Technician Derek James EDWARDS

Wing Commander Tracey Maria FARNDON

Flight Lieutenant Gareth William John HARE

Warrant Officer Thomas MCEWAN

Master Aircrew Aaron Martin NEAL

Squadron Leader Ritchie Nelson PAINE

Warrant Officer Graeme William SPARK

Master Aircrew Duncan Alexander TRIPP

Squadron Leader Peter VAUGHAN

As an Ordinary Associate of the Royal Red Cross, Second Class
Squadron Leader Susan POWER

Queen's Volunteer Reserves Medal
Sergeant Helena Joy THOMAS Royal Air Force Reserve

Civilians in defence
State Knight Bachelor
Bernard Peter GRAY for public service, especially to Defence

Companion, Order of the Bath
Peter Richard WORRALL, OBE for services to Defence

Miss Patsy WILKINSON for services to Defence

Officers, Order of the British Empire
Brigadier John Anthony ANDERSON for services to the Gurkha Regiment

Mark Edward ASTARITA for services to British Red Cross

John Dominic Mortimer FISHER for services to Armed Forces Personnel

Mrs Kathryn FORSYTH for services to Armed Forces families

Professor Christopher Gordon HODGE, FREng for services to Royal Navy engineering

Mrs Dorothy Mary HOLFORD for services to military aviation

Roderick Neil MALONE for services to Defence Acquisition

Timothy Fraser MARSHALL for services to Services and ex-Service personnel

Dr James McGILLY for services to Defence

Dr Carol Susanne McGOWAN for services to Armed Forces personnel

Miss Louise O'SULLIVAN for services to Defence

Steven WELLON for services to Defence

Members, Order of the British Empire
Dr Duncan ANDERSON for services in support of military operations

Mrs Margaret Ellen BALL for services to Armed Forces personnel

Miss Amanda Jane BUTCHER for charitable service

Mrs Elizabeth Ann CHAMBERS for voluntary service to the Sea Cadet Corps on Teesside

John Charles CHAPMAN for services to Defence Infrastructure

Trevor COX for services in support of military operations

Mrs Anne Everett DEANE for voluntary service to the British Red Cross

Major Patrick Michael Halliday DUNN for services to the Royal Marines

Miss Barbara EDWARDS for services to Armed Forces personnel

Lesley George GOODCHILD for services in support of the Royal Air Force

Mrs Fiona Mary Carr HAMILTON for voluntary service to the British Red Cross

Benjamin Charles Petre HANCOCK for voluntary service to the Royal British Legion

Mrs Kathleen Rebecca HARKER for services to Army Education

David Alan HILL for services to Defence

James Neil HOUSE for services in support of Service Personnel and families

Liam LEHANE for services to Defence

Mrs Catherine Elizabeth MACKINLAY for voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Scott McCULLOCH for services to Defence

Lt Colonel John Alexander POOLE-WARREN for services to the Army

John Leslie PORTCH for voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Michael Frank STARBUCK, BEM for services to Defence

Miss Kathryn STARTUP for services to Defence

The British Empire Medal
Norman BROWN for services to the Pioneer Regiment

Miss Edith Jean CALWAY for voluntary service to the RAF Association

Mrs Jacquelyn CARMICHAEL for services in support of Service Families

Squadron Leader David CHAPPELL, RAF Rtd for services to the RAF and to conservation

Edward Watkin EVANS for voluntary service to the Royal British Legion

Mrs Dorothy HUDDART for voluntary service to the British Red Cross

Allan Frederick JONES for voluntary service to the Sea Cadet Corps

Miss Mavis Sarah Eleanor KIRK for services to Defence and for community service

Mrs Hazel Olive KNOWLES for voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Sergeant Major Jonathan McDONALD for voluntary service to the Army Cadet Force

Mrs Jean Shirley NAPIER for voluntary service to SSAFA

Mrs Irene Mary Maud PHILLIPS for services to St John Ambulance and the community

Mrs Agnes Caldwell SMITH, TD for voluntary service to SSAFA

Ms Florence Dianne WILSON for services to Defence and for community service

Vartan Giaragos VARTOUKIAN for services to Armed Forces personnel

Mrs Veronica WOOTTON for services to RAF Leuchars personnel and families

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Cookies
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Defence Viewpoints website. However, if you would like to, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. Please note that you will lose some features and functionality on this website if you choose to disable cookies. For example, you may not be able to link into our Twitter feed, which gives up to the minute perspectives on defence and security matters.