Friday, 22 September 2017
logo
Up-to-the-minute perspectives on defence, security and peace
issues from and for policy makers and opinion leaders.
        



dv-header-dday
     |      View our Twitter page at twitter.com/defenceredbox     |     

defencenews

A total of 145 members of the Armed Forces have received honours and awards. These recognise service on operations in Afghanistan and Iraq and national operations for the period 1 October 2008 to 30 April 2009.


AFGHANISTAN

Bar to Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Brigadier Gordon Kenneth MESSENGER DSO OBE, Royal Marines

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Lieutenant Colonel James Andrew John MORRIS, Royal Marines
Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Desmond CAVANAGH, The Rifles

Officer of the Order of The British Empire (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel Alan LITSTER MBE, Royal Marines
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Richard STICKLAND, Royal Marines
Wing Commander James Peter GRINDLAY, Royal Air Force
Brigadier Mark Julian HALLAS ADC, Late Intelligence Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Alan Stewart RICHMOND, 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards

Member of the Order of The British Empire (MBE) Warrant Officer Class 2 Kevin John CHEESEMAN, Royal Marines
Major Adam Timothy Stephen CRAWFORD, Royal Marines
Surgeon Lieutenant Henry DOWLEN, Royal Navy
Major Tristan HARRIS, Royal Marines
Major Ross Walker PRESTON, Royal Marines
Captain Brian Headrige CALDER, Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Simon James William HALL, Royal Logistic Corps
Major Michael George TAYLOR, Royal Logistic Corps
Major Nathan Charles WEBBER, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Major Colin Neil WITHERS, The Parachute Regiment Territorial Army

Royal Red Cross Lieutenant Commander Alison Jayne HOFMAN ARRC, Queen Alexandra's Royal Navy Nursing Service

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Marine James MALONE, Royal Marines
Marine Steven NETHERY, Royal Marines

Military Cross (MC)

Marine Samuel ALEXANDER, Royal Marines
Corporal John BALLANCE, Royal Marines
Corporal Richard BATEMAN, Royal Marines
Major Richard John CANTRILL, Royal Marines
Sergeant Noel Gerard CONNOLLY, Royal Marines
Sergeant Andrew LEAVER, Royal Marines
Medical Assistant Class 1 Kate Louise NESBITT, Royal Navy
Lieutenant James Philip ADAMSON, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Captain Xavier Luke GRIFFIN, The Parachute Regiment Territorial Army
Gunner Grant Michael GUY, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lance Corporal Sean Michael KEENAN, The Rifles
Warrant Officer Class 2 Benjamin Llewellyn KELLY, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Acting Serjeant Mark John POWIS, The Rifles
Lance Corporal Gajendra RAI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Sergeant Torben Erik George SORENSEN, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Lance Corporal Colin James SPOONER, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Lieutenant Commander Gavin Ian SIMMONITE, Royal Navy

Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Colin Robert George GRANT, Royal Logistic Corps
Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 John Gareth LESTER, Royal Logistic Corps
Staff Sergeant Anthony David SPAMER, Corps of Royal Engineers

Mention in Despatches (MiD) Corporal Russell Howard COLES, Royal Marines
Lance Corporal Steven Daniel FYFE, Royal Marines
Leading Medical Assistant Richard HOGBEN, Royal Navy
Acting Corporal Adam MABROUK, Royal Marines
Corporal Samuel Joseph McCORMICK, Royal Marines
Sergeant James Ian MELHUISH, Royal Marines
Marine David George MIDDLEMAS, Royal Marines
Corporal Scott MUIR, Royal Marines
Marine Iain Andrew PENROSE, Royal Marines
Corporal Mathew SILCOCK, Royal Marines
Major Nigel John Powell SOMERVILLE MBE, Royal Marines
Acting Sergeant Jason Paul WALKER, Royal Marines
Major Andrew Patrick Leonard WATKINS, Royal Marines
Corporal Andrew WATT, Royal Marines
Warrant Officer Class 2 Adrian WEBB, Royal Marines
Corporal Thomas WEBSTER, Royal Marines
Corporal Edward James WINSLOW, Royal Marines
Trooper Mark ADAMS, Royal Marines
Captain Rupert Timothy ANDERSON, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Craftsman Martin BANKS, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Captain Alex John BURGESS MC, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Captain James Alexander CARROLL, 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards
Rifleman Darshan CHAMLING RAI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Major Ross James DAINES, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Rifleman Manju GURUNG, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Sapper Peter Joseph HEMBRY, Corps of Royal Engineers
Captain Daniel Paul HOLLOWAY, The Yorkshire Regiment
Lieutenant Edward Richard HUNTER, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Captain Pieter Alexander LAHORGUE, The Royal Logistic Corps
Rifleman Christopher Philip LOCKE, The Rifles
Captain James Edward Michael McCARTHY, The Rifles
Rifleman Stuart Winston NASH, The Rifles (Killed In Action)
Corporal Nicholas James NESBIT, The Rifles
Bombardier Paul James QUAINTANCE, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Corporal Basanta RAI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Sergeant Bikash RAI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Corporal Bishwahang RAI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Rifleman Gopal RAI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Lieutenant Drew Steven REED, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Captain Thomas William ROSE, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Sergeant Brendan John VANNER, Corps of Royal Engineers
Second Lieutenant Miles Robert WATT, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Acting Captain Iwan Rhys WILLIAMS, The Rifles

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB) Gunner Sam JOHNSON, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Commander Gail Margaret AXON, Royal Navy
Sergeant Derrin Mark CANTERBURY, Royal Marines
Sergeant James HORROCKS, Royal Marines
Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 Garry MASON, Royal Marines
Colonel Andrew Thomas Westenberg MAYNARD, Royal Marines
Corporal Elvet Llewellyn WILLIAMS, Royal Marines
Major Julian Graham WILSON, Royal Marines
Major Thomas Howard BEWICK, The Rifles
Major Simon Peter BROWNING, The Royal Logistic Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Bernard DARBY, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Captain James Andrew HADFIELD, The Rifles
Staff Sergeant John Sebastian REEVES, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Captain Richard James SMITH, The Parachute Regiment Territorial Army
Corporal Mohan THAPA, The Queen's Gurkha Engineers

IRAQ

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)

Major General Andrew SALMON OBE, Royal Marines

Commander of the Order of The British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier Alexander James Sanson STORRIE OBE, late The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment

Officer of the Order of The British Empire (OBE)

Colonel David Christopher Michael KING, Royal Marines
Colonel Peter George David TAYLOR, Royal Marines
Lieutenant Colonel Colin David WARD, Royal Marines
Lieutenant Colonel Simon John Ravenscroft BROWNE MBE, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Member of the Order of The British Empire (MBE) Captain James Michael Henry ALLEN, The Rifles
Captain Richard James BREDIN, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Military Cross

Staff Sergeant Brendan William ELLIOTT, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Brian Gerard FORRESTER, The Parachute Regiment

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Marine Lee TYERS, Royal Marines
Staff Sergeant Warren GOURLEY, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Staff Sergeant Robert Stewart McGRORY, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Captain Forbes Robert McKENZIE, Intelligence Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Anthony Dryden RONALDSON, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Corporal Gregory LLEWELLYN, Royal Marines

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Lieutenant Colonel Matthew John Andrew JACKSON, Royal Marines
Captain Duncan Thomas George QUAYE, Royal Navy
Lieutenant Claire Elizabeth Rhiannon BROOKS, Corps or Royal Engineers
Warrant Officer Class Two Raymond Stephen DRIVER, Corps of Royal Engineers
Captain Benjamin Thomas HAWES, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Sergeant Colin James MARSHALL, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Captain Stephen Gerard WATERS, The Parachute Regiment
Flight Lieutenant Mark Alban James BETLEY, Royal Air Force

NATIONAL OPERATIONS

Member of the Order of The British Empire (MBE) Major Paul Anthony ARMITAGE, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Warrant Officer Class 1 Philip Daniel BOWERS, The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army
Major Michael Paul FORSTER, Corps of Royal Engineers
Sergeant Christopher John LEACH, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Corporal Stephen David WILSON, Royal Corps of Signals
Wing Commander Nyree Kim GALWAY, Royal Air Force

NON-COMBATANT AWARDS

Air Force Cross Lieutenant Commander Andrew Sidney MURRAY, Royal Navy

Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Acting Chief Petty Officer Aircrewman David Paul RIGG, Royal Navy

Queen's Commendation for Bravery in the Air (QCBA)

Petty Officer Aircrewman Marcus John WIGFULL, Royal Navy
Sergeant James Lee BETHALL, Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Commander Richard LINDSEY, Royal Navy

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Cookies
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Defence Viewpoints website. However, if you would like to, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. Please note that you will lose some features and functionality on this website if you choose to disable cookies. For example, you may not be able to link into our Twitter feed, which gives up to the minute perspectives on defence and security matters.