Monday, 29 May 2017
logo
Up-to-the-minute perspectives on defence, security and peace
issues from and for policy makers and opinion leaders.
        



dv-header-dday
     |      View our Twitter page at twitter.com/defenceredbox     |     

defencenews

Order of Bath (KCB)

Alexander Jeffrey permanent secretary, Ministry of Defence

Order of Bath (CB)

Nicholas John Bennett director-general of strategic technologies, Ministry of Defence

Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Julian Graham Birt senior landing site officer, the Queen's Helicopter Flight
Murray Simpson Easton managing director, submarine solutions, BAE Systems, services to the maritime industry
Alan Douglas Garwood lately head of Defence Export Services, Ministry of Defence

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

David Bowles chairman, Northern Defence Industries, services to the defence industry
Dolores Cecelia Byrne managing director public sector, QinetiQ, services to the defence industry
William Charles Dryburgh grade B1, Ministry of Defence
Victor Reginald Emery managing director, surface fleet solutions, BAE Systems, services to the shipbuilding industry
Michael Greenway senior consultant, EADS Defence and Security UK, services to business in Wales
Andrew Lake grade B1, Ministry of Defence
Paul Michael Lincoln senior civil servant, Ministry of Defence
Michael Gordon Scott lately grade B1, Ministry of Defence
Roger Francis Stokes lately senior scientific officer, QinetiQ, services to the Armed Forces

Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Patricia Juliette Culling grade C1, Ministry of Defence
Alan John Dixon grade C1, Ministry of Defence
Andrew Philip Garnett grade C1, Ministry of Defence
Paul Grout services to the Ministry of Defence search and rescue force
Annette Hellyer manager, Devonport warrant officer and senior rates mess, Eurest Support Services, services to the Armed Forces
Roger Hill technical specialist, SELEX Sensors and Airborne Systems, services to the defence industry
Lesley Howell grade D, Ministry of Defence
Sara Angela Hughes grade C1, Ministry of Defence
Peter John Edward Keeble director support services, Joint Services Command and Staff College, Serco Defence Science and Technology, services to the defence industry
Commander Ivor George Milne, grade C2, Ministry of Defence
Doreen Nevard services to the Sea Cadet Corps in Southwark, London
John Francis Thornley grade C1, Ministry of Defence

DIPLOMATIC AND OVERSEAS

Order of the British Empire (KBE)

David Frank Richmond lately director-general, defence and intelligence, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

ROYAL NAVY

Order of Bath (KCB)

Vice-Admiral Adrian James Johns

Order of Bath (OCB)

Rear-Admiral Michael Kimmons
Rear-Admiral Andrew David Hugh Mathews
Order of the British Empire CBE
Commodore Carolyn Jane Stait Royal Navy
Commodore Bruce Nicholas Bromley Williams Royal Navy
Commodore Luke Van Beek Royal Navy
Order of the British Empire OBE
Cdr Richard Martin Henry Dane Royal Navy
Cdr Adrian Paul Orchard Royal Navy
Capt Russell Montfort Pegg Royal Navy
Cdr Benjamin Francis Peilow Royal Navy
Lt Col Matthew Edward Porter Royal Marines
Capt John Denniss Stratton Royal Navy
Cdr Neil James Thompson Royal Navy

Order of the British Empire (MBE)

CPO Air Engineering Technician (Avionics) David Alan Belcher
RN WO Class 2 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Andrew Cray
RN Lt Cdr Paul Christopher Langton Durham
RN WO Class 1 Norman Hall Royal Marines
Maj Carl Christian Harris Royal Marines
WO Class 1 Marine Engineering Mechanic Malcolm Charles Lock RN
WO Class 1 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Gary Anthony Miles
RN Lt Cdr Nicholas John Moulton Royal Naval Reserve Sea Cadet Corps
WO Class 1 Physical Training Instructor Brian Richardson
RN WO Class 2 Richard John Robson
Royal Marines Surgeon Cdr Robert Alasdair Ross
RN WO Class 1 Austin Patrick Steel Royal Marines
Maj Neil Sutherland Royal Marines
Cdr Edwin Lionel Tritschler
Royal Navy Lt Cdr Arthur Douglas Wray Royal Navy
Queen's Volunteer Reserves Medal
Cdr Susan Jane Eagles Royal Naval Reserve

ARMY

Order of the Bath (KCB)

General John Chalmers McColl late The Royal Anglian Regiment
General Sir Charles Redmond Watt (Gen) late Welsh Guards

Order of the Bath (CB)

Maj-Gen Jonathon Peter Riley late The Royal Welch Fusiliers
Maj-Gen Timothy Nicholas Tyler late Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
The Rev David Edward Wilkes QHC, Royal Army Chaplains' Department

Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Col Robert William Barnes late The King's Regiment
Col Alan Keith McCulloch Miller late The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Brig Nicholas Arthur William Pope late Royal Corps of Signals
Brig Andrew Stephen Warde late Royal Army Veterinary Corps

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Lt-Col Peter James Alexander Balls The Rifles
Lt-Col Peter Naunton Bates Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lt-Col Roy Gordon Beavis The Royal Logistic Corps
Lt-Col Michael David Berrill Corps of Royal Engineers
Lt-Col James Randolph Charlesworth Royal Tank Regiment
Lt-Col Jonathan James Cole Royal Corps of Signals
Lt-Col Eric Conway Dale Royal Corps of Signals
Lt-Col Samuel Piercy Evans The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army
Lt-Col Nigel Richard Forrestal Corps of Royal Engineers
Lt-Col Harry Arthur Blair Holt Irish Guards
Lt-Col David Norton Young Royal Dragoon Guards

Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Maj Thomas Douglas Aitken The Parachute Regiment
Staff Sgt Mark Armstrong Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Maj Matthew Willard Louis Botsford 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards
WO Class 2 Dean Boughen Royal Corps of Signals
Maj James Maurice Hannan Bowder Grenadier Guards
Maj Gareth John Boyd The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Staff Sgt Wendy Susan Bracken Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Maj Robert William Bunten Intelligence Corps
Maj Marcus Cosgrove Royal Corps of Signals, Territorial Army
Cpl Simon Peter Daniels Corps of Royal Engineers
Maj Richard Michael Dorney Grenadier Guards
Maj Tracey Annette Dreelan The Royal Logistic Corps
WO Class 1 Peter William Dunville The Royal Logistic Corps
WO Class 2 Phillip Pashby Eves Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Sgt Darron Philip Gale Royal Corps of Signals
WO Class 2 Karl Mark Goddard Corps of Royal Engineers
WO Class 2 Raymond Peter Greaves The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
WO Class 2 Jonathan Michael Hughes Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Sgt David Benjamin Humphrey The Royal Logistic Corps
Capt Brian David Johnston The Royal Irish Regiment
WO Class 1 Paul Rodger Jones Welsh Guards
Maj Rosalind Louise Kearney The Royal Logistic Corps
gt David King Royal Corps of Signals Maj David George Langhorn Intelligence Corps
WO Class 2 Kerry Patrick Maddison Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Lt Col Christopher McGarrell The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
WO Class 2 Gerald Marcellius McGeown The Mercian Regiment, Territorial Army
Maj Martyn William Miles Welsh Guards
WO Class 2 Stephen Michael Morea Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Maj David Andrew Moreton Corps of Royal Engineers
WO Class 1 Catherine Elizabeth O'Leary Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Maj Charles Eyre Alastair Parkinson Royal Regiment of Artillery
WO Class 2 Steve Parsons Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Lt Col Jonathan Charles Price The Yorkshire Regiment
Maj Colin Alan Richardson The Parachute Regiment
Sgt Michael George William Riley The Royal Logistic Corps
WO Class 2 Norman Stuart Riley The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army
Maj John Kelly Roberts Corps of Royal Engineers
Maj Thomas Smith Royal Corps of Signals
Maj Mark Jonathan Lee Taylor The Royal Logistic Corps
Acting Maj Margaret Eleanor Walters Orkney Independent Cadet Battery, Army Cadet Force
Capt Mark Thomas Waterson Corps of Royal Engineers
Maj Donald Stewart Watt Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Maj John Robert Whitfield The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army
WO Class 1 Kenneth Norman Wilson The Royal Logistic Corps
Queen's Volunteer Reserves Medal
Lt-Col David Charles Atkinson Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Territorial Army
Maj Anthony Thomas Bell Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army
WO Class 1 John Dixon Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch), Territorial Army
WO Class 1 Shaun David Mallinson The Yorkshire Regiment, Territorial Army
Lt-Col Stephen Metcalfe Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army

ROYAL AIR FORCE

Order of Bath (CB)

Air Vice-Marshal John Alfred Cliffe Royal Air Force
Air Marshal David John Pocock Royal Air Force

Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Air Commodore John David Tonks Royal Air Force
Air Commodore Matthew John Gethin Wiles Royal Air Force

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Wing Cdr Stuart William Bradnam Royal Air Force
Wing Cdr Martin William Cannard Royal Air Force
Wing Cdr Paul McSherry Royal Air Force
Flg Off Roger Moss Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)
Wing Cdr Stephen Jeffrey Shell Royal Air Force
Wing Cdr Ian Francis Vallely Royal Air Force
Wing Cdr Gary Martin Waterfall Royal Air Force

Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Sqn Ldr Mark Donald Abrahams Royal Air Force
Cpl David Adam Royal Air Force
Cpl Anthony Charles Bird Royal Air Force
WO Peter John Bond Royal Air Force
Wing Cdr Michael George Brown Royal Air Force
Sqn Ldr Andrew Bruce Calame Royal Air Force
Cpl Adrian Lee Cox Royal Air Force
WO Gordon Robert Dick Royal Air Force
Chief Technician David Gaskell Royal Air Force
Flg Off Craig Ross Gilmour Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training) Sqn
Ldr Keith Hewitt Royal Air Force Master
Aircrew Adrian Wyndham Jones Royal Air Force
Sqn Ldr Ian Middleton Royal Air Force
Sqn Ldr Andrew Palmer Royal Air Force
WO Michael John Seamarks Royal Air Force Cpl Neil Malcolm Ward Royal Air Force
Cpl Jonathan Daffydd Watkins Royal Air Force

Queen's Volunteer Reserves Medal

Flt Sgt John Raymond Grant Royal Auxiliary Air Force

Order of Bath (CB)

Bruce Mann lately head of the Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Robert Cameron Farmer head of contingency planning, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. North East region .

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

David Bowles chairman, Northern Defence Industries, services to the defence industry
Margaret Elliott services to the community in Sunderland, Tyne and Wear

Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Sheila Davidson chief executive, the Bridge Project, services to Women in Washington, Tyne and Wear
Richard Davies founder, OWN IT scheme, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, services to disadvantaged young people
The Rev David Alan Hands bus driver, Sunderland depot, services to public transport
Marion Mullen services to the Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association in Tyne and Wear
Dorothy Thompson school crossing warden, North Shields, services to education

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Cookies
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Defence Viewpoints website. However, if you would like to, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. Please note that you will lose some features and functionality on this website if you choose to disable cookies. For example, you may not be able to link into our Twitter feed, which gives up to the minute perspectives on defence and security matters.